Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2420100
Male barristers182175.25
Female barristers59624.63
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female0156155891354219596
Male12832922174243062981821
All14414483065593483172420
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male62803794304122862801821
Female6143189151763100596
All124245695824883172802420
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel397100
Female senior counsel5513.85
Male seniorcounsel34286.15
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution78282361
Appellate196554750
Commercial211664876
Common law/personal injury91335426
Criminal168419588
Defamation306696
Environment and planning59120179
Equity176563739
Family law and guardianship89143233
Industrial/employment68195264
Inquests/inquiries181449630
International51176228
Public/administrative190464655
Tax/revenue29116145