Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2465100
Male barristers185975.42
Female barristers60524.54
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female331691361031173215605
Male492942812194412932821859
All824634183225583252972465
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male173023864524512311911859
Female7174180150692500605
All244765676025202561912465
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel390100
Female senior counsel5012.82
Male seniorcounsel34087.18
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution73276350
Appellate184530714
Commercial206643850
Common law/personal injury92320412
Criminal155392548
Defamation316091
Environment and planning60118178
Equity167546713
Family law and guardianship86138225
Industrial/employment66190257
Inquests/inquiries168429597
International47170218
Public/administrative181445627
Tax/revenue28115143