Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2427100
Male barristers182275.07
Female barristers60224.80
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female24169143891223916602
Male572862772124282852771822
All834554213015503242932427
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male113103824294262471701822
Female8168177150732600602
All204785605804992731702427
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel380100
Female senior counsel5213.68
Male seniorcounsel32886.32
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution77282360
Appellate194549743
Commercial212661874
Common law/personal injury92331423
Criminal163412576
Defamation316495
Environment and planning59119178
Equity175560735
Family law and guardianship89139229
Industrial/employment68192261
Inquests/inquiries177442619
International51176228
Public/administrative189459649
Tax/revenue29115144