Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2457100
Male barristers186175.74
Female barristers59624.26
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female191711371051173215596
Male302932832204462982911861
All494644203255633303062457
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male142913864544542402111861
Female7162182150692500596
All214535686045232652112457
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel393100
Female senior counsel4912.47
Male seniorcounsel34487.53
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution74275349
Appellate183523706
Commercial205639844
Common law/personal injury87315402
Criminal153386539
Defamation315990
Environment and planning60117177
Equity166539705
Family law and guardianship86138224
Industrial/employment66188254
Inquests/inquiries168422590
International47171218
Public/administrative180441621
Tax/revenue28114142