Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2412100
Male barristers179074.21
Female barristers62125.75
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female31521591061265421621
Male32472992434052933001790
All73994583495313473212412
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male102613794124072952601790
Female6149195161723610621
All164105755734793312702412
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel399100
Female senior counsel6015.04
Male seniorcounsel33984.96
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution82293375
Appellate200579779
Commercial218677895
Common law/personal injury95344439
Criminal176434610
Defamation3073103
Environment and planning63130193
Equity184581765
Family law and guardianship92157249
Industrial/employment69198267
Inquests/inquiries186468654
International55179234
Public/administrative195481676
Tax/revenue30117147