Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2437100
Male barristers185376.04
Female barristers58423.96
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female321731301031013114584
Male473072772144362972731853
All794804073175373282872437
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male193063844534632161111853
Female11171182127731900584
All304775665805362351112437
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel375100
Female senior counsel4512.00
Male seniorcounsel33088.00
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution69264333
Appellate174499673
Commercial190620810
Common law/personal injury82304386
Criminal143373516
Defamation285886
Environment and planning59111170
Equity155520675
Family law and guardianship82134216
Industrial/employment64180244
Inquests/inquiries159405564
International46168214
Public/administrative174429603
Tax/revenue27111138